English (Records Management (Management); Public Administration (General))
thirty-year rule [correct, vieilli]
CONT: Thirty-year rule. Prior to the enactment of the Access to Information Act, there was a Cabinet directive which required that all records that did not fall into a list of exceptions be open to public disclosure thirty years after their creation.
OBS: A Cabinet directive no longer applied since the enactment of the Access to Information Act.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Administration publique (Généralités))
règle de trente ans [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]
CONT: Règle de trente ans. Avant la promulgation de la Loi sur l’accès à l’information, il existait une directive du Cabinet en vertu de laquelle tous les documents qui n’appartenaient pas à une liste d’exceptions devenaient accessibles au public trente ans après leur création.
OBS: Directive du Cabinet qui n'a plus cours depuis la promulgation de la Loi sur l'accès à l'information.