English (Accounting)
trade account receivable [correct]; account receivable [correct]; trade receivable [correct]; trade account [à éviter]
DEF: An amount claimed for goods or services sold to a customer in the ordinary course of business.
OBS: Although it is appropriate to refer to an open account with a customer arising from the sale of goods and services as a "trade account receivable" to distinguish it from other accounts receivable, in practice this term is most often shortened to "account receivable" or "trade receivable. "
French (Comptabilité)
compte client [correct, nom féminin]; compte recevable [à éviter, nom féminin]; compte à recevoir [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Compte de tiers débiteur dans lequel l'entité enregistre les sommes à reccouvre d'un tiers.