English (Toxicology; Visual Disorders)
irritation score [correct]
CONT: Response to Morpholine - Route: Eye - Species: Rabbit - Dose: 0.1 ml undiluted - Irritation score = 67.7/110.
OBS: Numerical scoring system developed by Friedenwald, Hughes and Herrmann for the evaluation of primary irritants using the rabbit’s eye (for the toxicologic appraisal of a given compound). Table 6: Scale of weighted scores for grading the severity of ocular lesions: I. Cornea: A. Opacity ... B. Area involved .... Total maximum score = 80. II. Iris: ... Total possible maximum = 10. III. Conjunctivae: ... Total maximum = 20. The maximum total score (110) is the sum of all scores obtained for the cornea, iris and conjunctivae. NB: A test score may result in a fraction [as shown in the above example 67.7/110] because of the fact that it represents the average of all the animals in the test group.
OBS: The above context was taken from an article by Draize et. al. in the December 1984 issue of the Journal of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, which is the basis for the cited irritation score. This article along with supplementary explanations on this concept were given to us by Evan D. Riehl, M. D., Medical Consultant at E. I. Du Pont de Nemours and Company, Newark, Delaware, USA.
French (Toxicologie; Troubles de la vision)
cote d'irritation [proposition, nom féminin]; note d'irritation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Représentation numérique d'une évaluation complexe de l'irritation qui résulte d'une exposition à un produit chimique donné à partir des réactions des différentes parties de l'œil d'un lapin soumis à un essai toxicologique.