English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
first posting
CONT: In this same general category is what is known as a flight booked on a "first posting" basis. Suppose you were attempting to book on an American airlines flight from Philadelphia to Dallas to Phoenix.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
premier avis [nom masculin]
CONT: Voyons maintenant le cas d'une réservation effectuée par suite d'un premier avis. Supposons que vous désirez réserver une place sur le vol Philadelphie - Dallas - Phœnix des American Airlines.