English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
square bridge [correct]; straight bridge
CONT: When the alignment of the bridge and the obstacle being bridged are not square with one another, the main structural members may not be opposite one another, and the deck may be a parallelogram in plan; in this case the bridge is said to be a skewed bridge. Otherwise, it is known as square.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont droit [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les ponts sont classés en ponts droits, ponts biais, ponts courbes, suivant leur disposition en plan. Conventionnellement, l'angle du biais est l'angle exprimé en grades compris entre l'axe longitudinal de l'ouvrage et les lignes d'appuis transversales. Ainsi un pont droit est un pont biais à 100 grades.