English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
trajectory box model [correct]
CONT: In order to predict the atmospheric concentrations of sulphur dioxide and sulphates down wind of source regions several phenomena must be quantitatively accounted for : 1. atmospheric transport and diffusion [;] 2. precipitation scavenging [;] 3. dry deposition at the earth's surface [;] 4. conversion of SO2</sub> to sulphates. The simplest approach to solving this problem uses a "trajectory box model" with appropriate parameterization of items 2 to 4 above. This type of model has been applied in Europe and is presently being adopted to the North American scene by the Atmospheric Environment Service.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
organigramme de trajectoires [nom masculin]