English (Cartwright and Wheelwright Trades)
spoke dog [correct]; spoke lever [correct]
DEF: A wooden lever, about 3 ft 6 in long, fitted with a hook iron bar which passes through a slot at its lower end. Used for straining two spokes together so that their tongues will enter the felloe. This is necessary because the divergence of the spokes results in the tongues being wider apart at their extreme ends than at the shoulders.
French (Charronnage)
serre-rais [nom masculin]; chaîne de charron [nom féminin]
CONT: Ajustement des éléments de la jante sur les rayons. Quand on réfléchit à la disposition rayonnante des rais, on réalise que leurs tenons sont trop espacés pour entrer aisément dans les trous des éléments de la jante. L'artisan doit momentanément en rapprocher plusieurs ensemble et utilise à cette fin un levier, le serre-rais (...) Il pèse sur le levier pour enfoncer la section de la jante à fond.