English (Language (General))
lexical semantics [correct]
CONT: What, then, about the claims for autonomy in the area of language? Chomsky has for almost thirty years insisted that syntax can be approached as a module, one operating in independence of(though, of course, interacting with) other facets of language. While many researchers have sought to follow Chomsky in this belief, it now appears that the links of syntax to other aspects of language-to lexical semantics(à la Bresnan) and to pragmatics(à la Gazdar) in particular-may be sufficiently integral that the thesis of the autonomy of syntax is in jeopardy.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
sémantique lexicale [proposition, nom féminin]