English (Crustaceans; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
mustard [correct]
DEF: The yellowish substance found inside a cooked crab.
CONT: Contrary to popular belief, the "mustard" is not fat, rather it's the crab's hepatopancreas, the organ responsible for filtering impurities from the crab's blood. Although many find its flavor distinct and delicious, it is recommended that you do not eat this since many chemical contaminants concentrate in this organ.
French (Crustacés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
moutarde [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Foie du crabe bleu après cuisson.