English (Phraseology)
meet the needs [correct]; satisfy the needs [correct]
CONT: Teachers in the case study schools adjust their teaching methods to meet the needs of a variety of students. In some cases, this means that they adjust teaching to recognise different emotional styles.
French (Phraséologie)
répondre aux besoins [correct]; satisfaire les besoins [correct]; couvrir les besoins [correct]
CONT: L'activité économique sert[,] entre autres, à satisfaire les besoins des individus.