English (Information Processing (Informatics); Special-Language Phraseology)
in digital form [correct]; in electronic form [correct]; in digital format [correct]; in electronic format [correct]
CONT: The world wide web and other developments in technology have provided libraries with a highly effective mechanism for overcoming the barriers of distance that have constrained national access to [their] vast collections. ... In this environment, one of the most effective strategies to provide users with simple, direct and unmediated access to information is the provision of information resources in digital form.
OBS: in digital form; in electronic form; in digital format; in electronic format : Although the terms "digital" and "electronic" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sous forme numérique [correct]; sous forme électronique [correct]; en format numérique [correct]; en format électronique [correct]; sous forme digitale [à éviter, calque]; en format digital [à éviter, calque]
CONT: [...] la publication d'une revue en format électronique engendre forcément des coûts, comme c'est le cas pour la version papier.
OBS: sous forme numérique; sous forme électronique; en format numérique; en format électronique : Bien que les termes «numérique» et «électronique» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.