English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
declaration day [correct]; settlement day [correct]
DEF: A specified day in the Stock Exchange calendar which occurred at the end of the two week accounting period when the accounts were settled. With the introduction of the rolling settlement system, this no longer exists. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
jour de référence [correct, nom masculin]