English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
mass defect [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The difference between the sum of the rest masses of the constituent nucleons of a particular nucleus and the mass of the nucleus itself.
OBS: This difference is due to the conversion of mass to energy when the nucleus is formed.
OBS: mass defect: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
défaut de masse [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Dans une réaction nucléaire, différence entre la somme des masses des particules qui réagissent, et la somme des masses des particules qui résultent de la réaction.
OBS: défaut de masse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
defecto de masa [nom masculin]