English (Steel)
long terne [correct]; long terne sheet [correct]
CONT: Terne coated sheet is any sheet steel that has been coated by immersion in a bath of molten terne metal. Terne metal is any alloy of lead and tin. ... Formerly, there were two classes of terne-coated products: long terne sheet (sometimes called simply long ternes) which was a hot-dipped sheet-mill product that fell within the dimensional ranges covered by the uncoated-sheet commodities; and short ternes (also called terne plate) which was a hot-dipped tin-mill product in black-plate gages (thickness less than 0.36 mm (0.014 inch). Short-ternes (terne plate) are no longer produced.
CONT: Terne plate roofing sheets. All terne plate is produced by hot-dip process. Two product lines "short terne" and "long terne" are available. The difference between the two products is largely one of size. "Short terne" is generally available in the sizes 356 x 508 mm and 508 x 711 mm. "Long terne" is available in cut lengths up to 3,658 mm and coils, generally 15,240 mm in length.
OBS: According to some authors, "short ternes" and "long ternes" differentiate themselves by the difference in the thickness of their tin coating. "Short" refers to the weight of coating per basis box, and always to the thinner coatings, usually 40. 5 m²(436 sq. ft.) of plate or sheet; usually 3. 6 kg of coating metal is the limit for short terne tin plates, and for heavier plates the weight of coating may vary from two to five times this amount. According to other authors, "short ternes" and "long ternes" differentiate themselves by the difference in their linear dimensions. Short ternes commonly measure 0. 5 X 0. 7 m, whereas long ternes have dimensions which usually fall within the limits of 0. 6 X 1. 5 m to 1. 2 X 3. 7 m. It is possible that the latter characteristic(size) conditions the former one(coating weight), ending in the same result, the difference being simply in the approach chosen.
French (Acier)
tôle plombée longue [proposition, nom féminin]; fer terne de catégorie «long» [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Fer terne dont la masse de revêtement ou les dimensions sont grandes.