English (Scientific Research Facilities; Biological Sciences)
clinical laboratory [proposition]
OBS: This is a laboratory that deals with medical samples(specimens) such as blood and urine. Analysts in such labs typically have to have some sort of clinical training, though they are often directed by physicians without any such training. California law, for instance, prohibits any lab other than a clinical lab from doing tests or analyses on human tissue or body fluids. The law is occasionally broken(quietly, and especially for research work) because clinical labs often lack the capability for non-routine analyses.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Sciences biologiques)
laboratoire d'analyses de biologie médicale [nom masculin]
OBS: C'est la description exacte du laboratoire d'analyses de biologie medicale en France. Un laboratoire d'analyses de biologie medicale (LABM) ne peut être dirigé en France que par un pharmacien biologiste ou un médecin biologiste, c'est-à-dire un médecin ou un pharmacien avec une formation spécialisée complémentaire (depuis 1984 un diplôme d'études spécialisées (DES) de biologie médicale). L'organisation de la biologie médicale est souvent fort différente d'un pays à l'autre, et les diplômes requis également fort variables, ce qui peut rendre les traductions difficiles.
OBS: Source : Décret No 95-559