English (Analytical Chemistry; Agricultural Chemicals)
extraction [correct]; partition [à éviter]; distribution [à éviter]
DEF: In process liquid distribution, ... the initial transfer step whereby the main solute, often together with impurities, is transferred from feed to solvent.
OBS: "Partition" and "distribution" are not synonymous in this specific instance.
French (Chimie analytique; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
extraction [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Opération au cours de laquelle une substance est entraînée à l'aide d'un solvant volatil.
PHR: Opération, phase, rendement d'extraction.
PHR: Extraction sélective.