English (Citizenship and Immigration)
refugee program [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The objectives of this Act with respect to refugees are to recognize that the refugee program is in the first instance about saving lives and offering protection to the displaced and persecuted.
OBS: Term found in the the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
programme pour les réfugiés [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: S'agissant des réfugiés, la présente loi a pour objet de reconnaître que le programme pour les réfugiés vise avant tout à sauver des vies et à protéger les personnes de la persécution.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.