English (Field Artillery; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
sponge and rammer [correct]
CONT: Sponge and rammer : A wooden staff with the sponge affixed to one end and the rammer to the opposite end. This combination tool was used with most artillery pieces.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Armes anciennes)
écouvillon-refouloir [correct, nom masculin]; refouloir-écouvillon [correct, nom masculin]