English (Signalling (Road Transport))
alternate system; limited progressive system
OBS: With this system adjacent signals show opposite indications alternately along the route.
French (Signalisation routière)
système de régulation progressive alterné [nom masculin]
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
sistema alternado [correct, nom masculin]