English (IT Security)
device blocklist [correct]; device denylist [correct]; device blacklist [correct, voir observation]; blocklist of devices [correct]; denylist of devices [correct]; blacklist of devices [correct, voir observation]
CONT: USB [Universal Serial Bus] devices with a corresponding entry in the device blacklist are ignored by the host [personal computer].
OBS: device blacklist; blacklist of devices : The use of the pair of terms "blacklist" and "whitelist" is sometimes viewed negatively. Some consider the use of the adjectives "black" and "white" in their figurative sense to have a negative impact on the cultural attitudes towards Black people due to a negative association with the adjective "black" and a positive association with the adjective "white. "For this reason, organizations in the field of computer science are opting to use terms such as "blocklist" and "allowlist" as alternatives to the terms "blacklist" and "whitelist. "
French (Sécurité des TI)
liste de rejet d'appareils [proposition, nom féminin]; liste de refus d'appareils [proposition, nom féminin]; liste de blocage d'appareils [proposition, nom féminin]; liste noire d'appareils [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: liste noire d'appareils : L'emploi de la paire de termes «liste noire» et «liste blanche» est parfois critiqué. Certains considèrent en effet que l'usage des adjectifs «noir» et «blanc» au sens figuré a une incidence négative sur les attitudes culturelles envers les personnes noires en raison de l'association d'une idée négative avec l'adjectif «noir» et d'une idée positive avec l'adjectif «blanc». C'est pourquoi des organisations du secteur de l'informatique privilégient l'emploi de termes tels que «liste de rejet» et «liste d'autorisation» comme solutions de rechange aux termes «liste noire» et «liste blanche».