English (IT Security)
blocklisting [correct]; denylisting [correct]; blacklisting [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Whereas whitelisting allows nothing to run unless it is on the whitelist, blacklisting allows everything to run unless it is on the blacklist.
OBS: blacklisting : The use of the pair of terms "blacklist" and "whitelist" is sometimes viewed negatively. Some consider the use of the adjectives "black" and "white" in their figurative sense to have a negative impact on the cultural attitudes towards Black people due to a negative association with the adjective "black" and a positive association with the adjective "white. "For this reason, organizations in the field of computer science are opting to use terms such as "blocklisting" and "allowlisting" as alternatives to the terms "blacklisting" and "whitelisting. "
French (Sécurité des TI)
établissement de liste de rejet [proposition, nom masculin]; établissement de liste de refus [proposition, nom masculin]; établissement de liste de blocage [proposition, nom masculin]; établissement de liste noire [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: établissement de liste noire : L'emploi de la paire de termes «liste noire» et «liste blanche» est parfois critiqué. Certains considèrent en effet que l'usage des adjectifs «noir» et «blanc» au sens figuré a une incidence négative sur les attitudes culturelles envers les personnes noires en raison de l'association d'une idée négative avec l'adjectif «noir» et d'une idée positive avec l'adjectif «blanc». C'est pourquoi des organisations du secteur de l'informatique privilégient l'emploi de termes tels que «liste de rejet» et «liste d'autorisation» comme solutions de rechange aux termes «liste noire» et «liste blanche».