English (Sociology of Medicine)
care receiver [correct]
CONT: Respite care hours are also provided through Companion Care. This may be an option for families that are caring for a dependent elderly individual where either caregiver or the care receiver is 60 years old or older and there is a need for assistance for only a few hours a week.
French (Sociologie de la médecine)
soigné [correct, nom masculin]; personne soignée [nom féminin]
CONT: CARNET DE SANTÉ - [...] Les avis et les préoccupations des soignés et des soignants sont donc pour le moins divergents.