English (Paramedical Staff; Protection of Life)
Special Casualty Access Team [correct]; SCAT [correct]; special casualty access team [correct]; SCAT [correct]; SCAT
CONT: The paramedics have... completed SCAT(Special Casualty Access Team) training before being stationed at CareFlight. This is an intensive five week course covering basic and advanced roping, mountain river canyoning, aquatic and white-water skills, four-wheel driving, and confined spaces skills.
CONT: Emergency Control Measures and Strategies. ... Secondary response comprises the actions of trained responders upon notification of the incident, including fire teams, search and rescue teams and special casualty access teams (SCAT), all utilizing advanced skills, competencies and equipment.
French (Personnel para-médical; Sécurité des personnes)
équipe d'intervention spéciale [proposition, nom féminin]