English (Waste Management)
five R's [correct]; 5R's [correct]; reduce, reuse, recycle, recover, rethink [correct]; reduction, reuse, recycling, recovery, rethinking [correct]; reduction at source, reuse, recycling, recovery, residual management [correct]
OBS: After the expression "3R’s" (reduce, reuse, recycle) came the "3R-R" (reduce, reuse, recycle, reclaim", in French "3 R-V" ("réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, valorisation"), sometimes erroneously translated in English into "3R-V" (reduce, reuse, recycle, valorize), then the "4R’s (reduce, reuse, recycle, recover), then the "5R’s", for which the authors give different meanings, all concerning ways of managing wastes: "reduce, reuse, recycle, recover and rethink"; "reduce, reuse, recycle, recover, residual management" (this one being close to "reduction, reuse, recycling, reclamation, disposal", in French: "3 R-VE", for "réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, valorisation, élimination." Also see these other records, as well as the records for "waste reduction," "waste reuse," "waste recycling," "waste recovery" and "waste reclamation."
CONT: Resource recovery. Waste management is structured according to the Five R’s Hierarchy: Reduce, Reuse, Recycle, Recover, Residual Management. ... According to policies laid out in the Regional Solid Waste Management Plan, the RDKB provides recycling programs, transfer stations, landfills, and education on Reduce and Reuse opportunities. ... Reduce is the highest priority in the waste management hierarchy. Waste reduction is defined as decreasing the quantity and toxicity of material that is generated and then thrown away. ... For example, buying bulk foods and items with less packaging reduces waste. ... Reuse is ... defined as the repeated use of a product in the same form, but not necessarily for the same purpose, [for example:] use margarine containers for the kids lunch. Recycle is ... defined as the source separation of products and materials from the solid waste stream that are no longer useable in their present form, and the use of their material content in the manufacture of new products. This includes composting. ... Recover is ... defined as the reclamation of energy or recyclable materials from the waste stream by incineration or another method other than composting. ... Residual Management (Landfills and Transfer stations) is ... defined as the disposal of the waste remaining after the application of the other four R’s.
CONT: Environment Week. "This week. Every Week. "... We conduct "green" audits of federal buildings, by buying "green" for a range of products, and by promoting the 5R's throughout the public service-Rethink, Reduce, Reuse, Recycle and Recover. [Source : A message from the Deputy Minister received on electronic mail on June 2, 1995. ]
French (Gestion des déchets)
cinq R [correct]; 5 R [correct]; 5R [à éviter]; réduire, réutiliser, recycler, récupérer, repenser [correct]; réduire, réutiliser, recycler, réévaluer, remédier [correct]; réduire, réutiliser, recycler, récupérer, gérer les résidus [correct]; réduction à la source, réemploi, recyclage, valorisation, élimination [correct]; réduire, réévaluer, réutiliser, recycler, remédier [correct]
OBS: Après les «3 R» (réduction, réutilisation, recyclage) est venue la politique des «3 R-V» (réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, valorisation) et des «4 R» (réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, récupération). Puis des variantes se sont ajoutées, sous la forme des «3 R-VE» (réduction, réutilisation, recyclage, valorisation, élimination» et des concepts très voisins des «5 R», voire des «6 R», signifiant diverses choses selon les auteurs (voir les quelques exemples qui suivent). Choisir selon le contexte. Voir aussi les fiches individuelles portant sur les termes «réduction des déchets», «réutilisation des déchets», «recyclage des déchets», «récupération des déchets» et «valorisation des déchets».
CONT: [...] nous achetons divers produits écologiques et nous faisons la promotion des cinq R à la fonction publique : repenser, réduire, réutiliser, recycler et récupérer. [Source : Message du Sous-ministre reçu par courrier électronique le 2 juin 1995.]
CONT: Aujourd'hui, tous les pays et tous les peuples de la Terre discutent de la consommation durable et d'un mode de vie écologique, que l'on appelle aussi le mode de vie des 5R. Les cinq R signifient : réduire (économiser les ressources naturelles pour réduire la pollution), réévaluer (encourager la consommation écologique et choisir des produits écologiques), réutiliser (choisir des produits qui peuvent être utilisés de nombreuses fois), recycler (encourager le recyclage grâce au tri des ordures) et remédier (secourir les espèces en danger et protéger la nature).
CONT: La province devrait faire sienne la règle des cinq R : Réduire le volume des déchets, en préconisant l'utilisation de produits et d'emballages qui produisent moins de déchets; Réutiliser, en faisant la promotion des contenants, comme les bouteilles à boissons, qu'on peut remplir plus d'une fois; Recycler, en séparant les matières réutilisables des déchets avant la collecte des ordures; Récupérer, en tirant des déchets ramassés les matières et l'énergie utilisables; et gérer les Résidus, en éliminant les matières restantes d'une manière qui soit écologiquement acceptable.
OBS: La gestion intégrée des déchets solides d'origine domestique s'appuie sur des principes qui se traduisent par l'expression 3 R-VE : Réduction à la source, Réemploi, Recyclage, Valorisation et Élimination. Cependant, après avoir adopté les 3 R-VE en matière de gestion des déchets, il est peut-être le temps de passer aux 6 R : Réduire, recycler, réutiliser, mais aussi repenser nos valeurs, restructurer l'économie et redistribuer la richesse.