English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
nonconductive epoxy [correct]
CONT: An epoxy material(polymer resin) either without a filler or with a ceramic powder filler added for increasing thermal conductivity and improving thixotropic properties. Nonconductive epoxy adhesives are used in chip to substrate bonds where electrical conductivity to the bottom of the chip is unnecessary or in substrate-to-package bonding.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Techniques industrielles)
epoxy non conducteur [proposition, nom masculin]