English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
three-way system [correct]; 3-way system [correct, proposition]
CONT: The Technology and Costs to Control Automotive Emissions in Canada.... The authors’ best estimate of the incremental cost impact to the consumer of adopting the proposed standards is about $200 for upgrading the current oxidation catalyst system to a three-way and about $400 for upgrading the current non-catalyst system to a three-way system.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
dispositif trifonctionnel [nom masculin]