English (Golf)
wrist and elbow restraint
OBS: A chipping and putting training device. The device has a pair of cuffs which are joined to one another by a main body. The cuffs position the golfer's forearms and hold the arms and shoulders in place so that the golfer develops a muscle memory of the correct swing. The device is three-way adjustable to allow vertical, horizontal, and angular positioning of the cuffs and arms relative to one another.
French (Golf)
dispositif de retenue des poignets et des coudes [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dispositif qui retient les avant-bras à un angle prédéterminé dans le but d'améliorer l'élan du golfeur.