English (Lasers and Masers; Optics)
polarizing beamsplitter [correct]; polarizing beam splitter [correct]
DEF: formed from two right angle prisms, these high damage threshold beamsplitters divide unpolarized beams into p-and s-components at right angles.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique)
séparateur de faisceau polarisant [correct, nom masculin]