English (Corporate Management (General))
threshold company [correct]
DEF: A company on the threshold of corporate maturity in that it is not yet managed by professionals but is run intuitively by a handful of entrepreneurs.
OBS: A concept developed by Donald Clifford.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
entreprise en voie de maturation [proposition, nom féminin]