English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
gaps-in-noise test [correct]
CONT: The gaps-in-noise test was then conducted on all subjects. The mean gap detection threshold was 4. 19 msec [milliseconds]. A psychometric function by gap duration was constructed, revealing that the percentage of correct responses was less than or equal to 5% for a gap duration of 2 msec, 10-30% for a gap duration of 3 msec, 60-70% for a gap duration of 4 msec, and over 96% for gap durations of 5 msec or longer.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
test de détection du silence [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: test de détection du silence : terme proposé par un spécialiste en audiologie.