English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
lunar seismometer [correct]
CONT: Also shown on Figure 1 are the sensitivity of the Apollo lunar seismometer and the Viking Martian seismometer. Many of the detected seismic events on the Moon were barely above the sensitivity threshold of the Apollo instrument. The background noise level on the Moon was below the instrumental sensitivity except at the times of sunrise and sunset, when thermal disturbances caused large ground noise.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sismomètre lunaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: sismomètre : Appareil analogue à un séismographe, mais utilisé par observations directes, sans enregistrement.