English (Phraseology; Toxicology; Cytology)
known carcinogen [correct]
CONT: Non-petroleum-based varsol is safer to use because it does not contain any known carcinogens or ozone-depleting chemicals.
CONT: [Module II-B : Hazardous chemicals in the workplace. What this module will teach employees include :] Special chronic effects :... b. cancer : known and suspected carcinogens, latency, risk and threshold.
French (Phraséologie; Toxicologie; Cytologie)
cancérogène connu [proposition, nom masculin]; carcinogène connu [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme "cancérigène" est à éviter. Il est déconseillé par l'Académie des sciences (de France).