English (Cancers and Oncology; Phraseology)
suspected carcinogen [correct]
DEF: A substance that has not been proven to cause cancer but is believed to do so.
CONT: [Module II-B : hazardous chemicals in the workplace. What this module will teach employees include :] Special chronic effects :... b. cancer : known and suspected carcinogens, latency, risk and threshold.
CONT: A proven or suspected carcinogen - shown to cause cancer in humans or test animals ...
French (Cancers et oncologie; Phraséologie)
cancérogène présumé [proposition, nom masculin]; carcinogène présumé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «cancérigène» est à éviter. Il est déconseillé par l'Académie des sciences (de France).
OBS: Propositions sur le modèle de «allergène présumé» (source : DOMEA 1981 p. 49).
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Fraseología)
posible carcinógeno [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sustancia de la que se sospecha que provoque cáncer sin que haya sido probado aún.