English (Legal Profession: Organization)
silk [correct, générique]
DEF: A King’s or Queen’s Counsel.
CONT: In [Canada] the appointment of silks is an entirely political affair. It is moreover political in the sense that on occasion service to the party or the community, rather than professional preeminence, would appear to be the basis for appointment.
OBS: In French, there is no equivalent for "silk. "Either "conseiller de la reine" or "conseiller du roi" will be used, depending on whether a king or queen is on the throne.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
conseiller de la reine [nom masculin, spécifique]; conseiller du roi [nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: En anglais, le terme «silk» désigne soit un conseiller de la reine, soit un conseiller du roi.