English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
contact strip [correct]
CONT: As the throttle is opened, the sliding contact connects to the contact strips, one after another.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bande de contact [proposition, nom féminin]