English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
lockup modulation [correct]
CONT: The primary purpose of lockup modulation is to prolong the engagement of the lockup clutch(at closed throttle) in lower ranges to provide greater engine-braking.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
modulation de la prise directe [proposition, nom féminin]