English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
throttle solenoid positioner [correct]
DEF: An electric solenoid which holds the throttle valve open in the hot-idle position, and then permits the throttle valve to close completely when the ignition is turned off to prevent dieseling.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
dispositif de retenue à solénoïde du papillon des gaz [proposition, nom masculin]