English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
fluid cushioning [correct]
DEF: Cushioning achieved by throttling the rate of exhaust.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amortissement par fluide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Amortissement obtenu par un laminage du fluide à l'échappement.