English (Physical Geography (General); Environment; Human Geography)
bioregional [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Relating to a bioregion.
OBS: bioregion : an area characterized by its climate, landforms, ecosystems, and the distribution of plants and animals, whose boundaries are ultimately shaped by the people who live there through their lived relationship with the place.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Environnement; Géographie humaine)
biorégional [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Relatif à une biorégion.
OBS: biorégion : aire caractérisée par son climat, ses reliefs, ses écosystèmes et la répartition des plantes et des animaux, dont les limites sont ultimement façonnées par les gens qui y vivent à travers leur relation vécue avec le lieu.