English (Forestry Operations; Transport of Wood)
timber dog [correct]; snub ring
DEF: A kind of anchoring object made under the form of a spike or small tapered metal band that has a hole in one end through which a circular ring runs. The dog is driven into a log, to tow or to pull.
OBS: Can be made in one piece.
French (Exploitation forestière; Transport du bois)
anneau d'ancrage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent établi après entente avec M. P. E. Lacroix, archiviste de Parcs Canada, à Québec.