English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
spoon opener
OBS: The damage to crop establishment, and suppression of full grain yield potential, limits the knife opener to low rates of seed row N when direct seeding. In contrast to the spoon opener, which also reduced wheat and barley seedling stand establishment at high N rates, placement of seed and urea-N in a narrow(2 cm) band with the knife resulted in damage which carried through to yield formation and grain filling. [Source : ethanol project-Ajnplmt. en p. 2].
French (Outillage agricole et horticole)
coutre à cuiller [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Contrairement à la situation observée avec le coutre à cuiller, qui conduisait aussi à une réduction du nombre de plants de blé et d'orge lorsque l'azote était appliqué en doses élevées, l'emploi du coutre à couteau pour déposer les semences et le N-urée en une bande étroite (2 cm) s'est traduit par un endommagement des cultures qui s'est répercuté jusque dans les étapes de la production et du remplissage du grain. [Source: projet éthanol - Ajnplmt.fr p. 2].