English (Chemistry)
scalar coupling [correct]; spin-spin coupling [correct]
DEF: [A] splitting of some resonances [arising] from interactions between nuclei through their bonding electrons rather than through space.
CONT: Scalar coupling is a short-range interaction that usually occurs for nuclei separated by one to three bonds.
French (Chimie)
couplage scalaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Interaction entre les noyaux voisins, dépendant de l'environnement électronique dont l'intensité exprimée en hertz dépend du nombre de noyaux avoisinants et de leur orientation dans l'espace.