English (Woodworking; Joints and Connections (Construction))
linear friction welding [correct]
DEF: The bonding of two flat pieces of timber through mechanical friction without adhesives.
OBS: Glueless wood welding ... is very quick. The process consists in applying rapid, alternating mechanical friction to the two wood surfaces to be welded, under some pressure. The equipment for this type of work already exists as it is used to weld thermoplastics joints as used in the car industry. At the very high temperatures attained by mechanical friction (higher than 180ºC) the characteristics of the wood lignin and hemicellulose between the wood cell walls change, and start to flow, hence the initial phase "melting".
French (Travail du bois; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
soudage par friction linéaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Assemblage par friction des surfaces planes de deux pièces de bois sans l'aide d'adhésifs.
OBS: [Le soudage du bois] s'appuie sur la fusion de certains polymères constituants du bois, la lignine et les hémicelluloses, lorsque la température à l'interface des deux pièces atteint 180 ºC. Cela conduit à un enchevêtrement de fibres fortement comprimées localement.