English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
apple snails [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Although sometimes found in stagnant water, apple snails are more common in lakes and rivers where the water is clear and high in oxygen. These large, herbivorous snails usually breathe with their gills, but they can also obtain oxygen from the air through a lunglike structure in the mantle. After mating, a female apple snail lays masses of 1/4-inch eggs on plant stems and low branches near water. The young snails drop into the water after hatching.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
escargots pommes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Si on les trouve parfois en eau stagnante, les escargots pommes préfèrent les lacs et les cours d'eau clairs et bien oxygénés. Ces gros gastropodes herbivores respirent avec leurs branchies, mais aussi avec un organe du manteau qui leur permet de retirer l'oxygène de l'air. Après l'accouplement la femelle pond des masses d'œufs de 6 mm (1/4 po) sur des tiges ou des rameaux près de l'eau. À l'éclosion, les petits escargots tombent dans l'eau.