English (Trade Names; Rolling Stock (Railroads))
Lo-Pac 2000 [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A car with a depressed loading area for the trailer or container. ... Budd’s prototype can handle either containers, up to 40 feet with nose-length, or trailers, up to 45 feet with nose or bottom-mount refrigeration units. The only highway units the car can’t take are drop-frame trailers and trailers with bogies more than eight feet wide.
CONT: Budd has come up with the Lo-Pac 2000, a multiunit, articulated well car that will handle both trailers and containers and will allow movement of TOFC [trailer on flat car] shipments "through even the most restrictive overhead clearance areas..
OBS: A trademark of Budd Company.
French (Appellations commerciales; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
Lo-Pac 2000 [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Lo-Pac 2000MC : Marque de commerce de Budd Company.