English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
pan-mounted oil level sensor [correct]
CONT: For the L car, a pan-mounted oil level sensor was added to alert the operator, through an... indicator light, of a low oil condition in the pan.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
capteur de niveau d'huile sur carter [correct, nom masculin]