English (Diplomacy)
proxy diplomacy [correct]
CONT: The introductory part to this article noted that Japan's quiet diplomacy has the characteristics of a distinct temporal aspect; that it works through a variety of channels including formal, informal, and proxy diplomacy; and that it also exploits a variety of unilateral, bilateral and multilateral levels.
French (Diplomatie)
diplomatie par procuration [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Forme de diplomatie consistant à faire intervenir, en lieu et place d'un représentant officiel, une personne physique ou morale, pour faciliter le règlement d'une crise ou d'un conflit.
OBS: diplomatie par procuration : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie.