English (Geology)
sediment barrier [correct]
CONT: Extending from the foot of the continental slope to the Juan de Fuca Ridge is a blanket of Pleistocene terrigenous sediments forming the Cascadian Basin and the Nitinat and Astoria fans. The ridge has acted as a sediment barrier, broken only by sea channels through the Sovanco and Blanco fracture zones.
OBS: sediment barrier: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
barrage contre les sédiments [correct, nom masculin]; barrière contre les sédiments [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La dorsale Juan de Fuca est peu éloignée de la marge continentale, elle empêche le transport des sédiments vers le large.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «barrière sédimentaire».
OBS: barrage contre les sédiments; barrière contre les sédiments : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.