English (Data Transmission; Teleprinters and Telex Networks; Telegraphic Switching)
switching facility [correct]; switching device
DEF: A communication facility which effects the onward transmission of information, through interconnection of circuits, loops, channels, or trunks.
French (Transmission de données; Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex; Commutation télégraphique)
dispositif de commutation [correct, nom masculin]