English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
stereophonic reproduction [correct]; binaural reproduction [correct]
DEF: Sound-reproduction of a multi-channel recording through two or more separate channels to give a more natural distribution of sound.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
lecture stéréophonique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Restitution sonore d'un enregistrement effectué sur plusieurs voies.