English (Electrical Engineering; Electrostatics; Geophysics)
electro-gas dynamics [correct]; E.G.D. [correct]
CONT: E. G. D.(Electro-gas-dynamics)... This is a concept developed in the USA with a view to the direct conversion of combustion energy into electricity without the intermediary of an engine. The system has certain similarities to M. H. D.(magneto-hydro-dynamics) except that it lacks a magnetic circuit and produces electricity from a blast of ionized particles through an electrostatically charged field.
CONT: There would be formidable difficulties in putting this idea into practice, as E.G.D. is essentially a process involving very high and very low currents (megavolts and milli-amps).
French (Électrotechnique; Électrostatique; Géophysique)
dynamique électrogazeuse [proposition, nom féminin]; dynamique des électrogaz [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir soudage électrogaz, réchaud d'apesanteur et laser électrique à dynamique gazeuse.