English (Electric Currents)
direct voltage [correct]; direct-current voltage [correct]; DC voltage [correct]
DEF: A voltage that forces electrons to move through a circuit in the same direction continuously...
CONT: In contrast to alternating voltage, direct voltage does not alternate between positive and negative amplitudes. The voltage remains either on the positive or negative side.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
tension continue [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une tension continue engendre un courant dont le sens ne change pas au cours du temps.