English (Electric Rotary Machines; Aircraft Systems)
field circuit [correct]
CONT: ... the only practical means of regulating the generator voltage is to control the strength of the field. This is easily accomplished because the strength of the field is determined by the current flowing through the field coils and this current can be controlled by a variable resistor in the field circuit outside the generator.
OBS: Part of the field system of a rotating machine.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Circuits des aéronefs)
circuit inducteur [correct, nom masculin]; circuit d'induction [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; circuit de champ [nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Les termes «circuit d'induction» et «circuit de champ» ont été uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.
OBS: circuit inducteur : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.