English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
remote control circuit [correct, normalisé]; remote-control circuit [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Any electric circuit that controls any other circuit through a relay or an equivalent device.
OBS: remote control circuit: term standardized by CSA.
OBS: remote-control circuit: term and definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
circuit de commande à distance [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Tout circuit électrique qui commande un autre circuit par l'entremise d'un relais ou d'un dispositif analogue.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.