English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Kollsman skylight compass
DEF: Compass used to obtain true heading for twilight conditions as seen through the plane's dome.
OBS: "Kollsman" is a trade name.
OBS: Information: Captain Storey and Major Brown, DND, Ottawa.
CONT: Determine an aircraft heading using the Kollsman skylight compass, to cover (...) limiting factors, and alignment procedures.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
compas d'astrodôme Kollsman
OBS: astrodôme: Coupole transparente, en matière plastique, qui, aménagée à la partie supérieure du poste de pilotage d'un avion, permet au navigateur de faire le point astronomique.