English (Art History and Theory; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
Eleousa Virgin [correct]; Virgin Eleousa; Virgin of Tenderness [correct]
CONT: Byzantine icons :... the virgin often appear with epithets, which in most cases denote a general quality rather than a specific type. The epithet Eleousa, the Virgin of Tenderness, is a term that had become popular through hymns and other poetry, and occurs in connection with many different Virgin types.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
Vierge de la tendresse [proposition, nom féminin]