English (Biological Sciences; Food Industries)
bio-fermentation [correct]; biofermentation [correct]
OBS: According to the manufacturer, natural flavor compounds are formed through the use of enzyme and culture bioactives. These natural flavor compounds are harvested and converted into novel raw materials which enable flavorists to construct complex, sophisticated flavorings.
French (Sciences biologiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
bio-fermentation [correct, nom féminin]; biofermentation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Actuellement, la Croix-Rouge achète ces protéines liquides à prix fort aux compagnies pharmaceutiques. Ceux-ci utilisent la bio-fermentation, une technique complexe, longue et onéreuse.