English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
eco-investing [correct]
DEF: Investing (money) in environmental financial instruments (programs, projects, companies) which are set up to clean up the environment.
CONT: Eco-investing: Taking advantage of the ’90s hottest market.
OBS: By composition through the hyphenation of "eco" as in ecology and "investing". Derivation is easier in English because this language tends to build structures around verbs. There has also been the use of "clipping" with the word "ecology".
French (Néologie et emprunts)
investir dans l'environnement [proposition]