English (Office Automation)
manual hyphenation
OBS: The operator goes through the electronic document, inserting hyphens wherever required.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
coupure manuelle de mots [nom féminin]
OBS: L'opérateur parcourt le document électronique et y insère des traits d'union là où il le faut.