English (Computer Hardware; Office Automation; Internet and Telematics)
rotating lens turret scanner [correct]
DEF: A facsimile transmitter using a scan head composed of a stationary mirror surrounded by a rotating turret of lenses. The original is mounted on a moving semicylindrical platen that feeds the document as it is scanned one line at a time. While rotating, each lens focuses scan lines onto the mirror, which in turn projects the light through an aperture and onto a photocell.
French (Matériel informatique; Bureautique; Internet et télématique)
scanneur à tourelle à objectif rotatif [proposition, nom masculin]