English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation)
photodiode sensor array scanner [correct]
CONT: In facsimile, the diode sensor array uses a stationary configuration of tiny photodiodes arranged in a matrix that equals in width one lateral scan line of a document. An original is rollerfed from a flatbed tray and passes by the sensor array one line at a time. Light is reflected from each line and focused through a lens onto the face of the photodiode array. Each diode acts as an independent photosensor in converting a small picture element into part of the total electrical signal for a scan line.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
scanneur à mosaïque de capteurs à photodiodes [proposition, nom masculin]