English (Nuclear Physics; Radioactive Contamination)
radon emanation [correct]
CONT: On closure of sites, clay top covers and vegetation may be established. This reduces percolation of water through the waste, reduces radon emanation and eliminates the effect of wind erosion. The water cover over the phosphogypsum in ponds or in settling areas on top of dry stacks, reduces wind erosion and radon emanation during operation of the disposal area.
French (Physique nucléaire; Pollution par radioactivité)
émanation de radon [nom féminin]
Spanish (Física nuclear; Contaminación por radioactividad)
emanación de radón [correct, nom féminin]