English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
paddle-trough type dryer [correct]; paddle-trough dryer [proposition]
CONT: Particle Drying. Moist and semidry furnish must be dried before it can be used in the manufacture. Drying is done in a variety of dryers many of which dry the incoming furnish in seconds. Briefly some of these are :(a) The rotary-drum type which moves the particles as the drum revolves....(b) The fixed-drum type....(c) The belt-dryers....(d) Disk dryers....(e) Paddle-trough type dryers made up of tray-shaped, fixed troughs or cylinders through which hot air is circulated while the particles are being kept in motion by stirrers or paddles.
French (Bois reconstitués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
séchoir à barbotage [nom masculin]