English (Chemistry; Insurance; Locks and Locksmithing)
single custody [correct]
OBS: Opposed to "dual custody system".
OBS: Two commonly used methods of achieving dual custody are 1) two separate combination locks, and 2) a keylocked combination lock dial. Where large risks are involved, the dual custody system provides extra security against internal theft and forced entry through hold-up.
French (Chimie; Assurances; Serrurerie)
monogarde [proposition, nom féminin]; simple garde [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Mono-: seul, unique (monobloc, monocoque, monoculture).
OBS: Les deux méthodes les plus communément employées pour maintenir un système de double garde sont: (1) deux serrures à combinaisons distinctes, (2) un cadran de serrure à combinaison fermé à clef.