English (Air Pollution)
root-absorbed sulphate [correct]; root-absorbed sulfate [proposition]
CONT: The effect of SO2 is governed in part by the sulphur status of the plant, in fact when sulphur is deficient entry through leaf ’pathways’ can compensate for lack of root-absorbed sulphate....
French (Pollution de l'air)
sulfate absorbé par les racines [nom masculin]