English (Courts)
adjudicative method
OBS: The increasing number of labels and acronyms for dispute resolution techniques tend to confuse the fact that ADR processes fall into two basic categories : contractual and adjudicative methods. In other words, the outcome of a dispute resolution process may be achieved either through the agreement of the parties or by a decision of a third party.
French (Tribunaux)
méthode juridictionnelle [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: acte juridictionnel. Acte par lequel une juridiction tranche une contestation au terme d'une procédure organisée et qui, pour toutes ces raisons, est revêtu de l'autorité de la chose jugée.