English (Chimneys (Building Elements); Solid Fuel Heating)
ash dump [correct, États-Unis]; ashpit [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Ash dump : A container beneath an open fire grate into which the ashes fall and which is removed through an access hatch either on the outside of the building or in the basement.
DEF: Ash dump : A labour-saving device in houses, consisting of a container beneath the fireplace, into which the ashes fall, to be removed later through a cleanout door in the cellar or outside the house.
OBS: The ash dump is often considered as a whole rather than as a part of the ashpit and consequently defined as the ashpit itself.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment); Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
fosse aux cendres [proposition, nom féminin]; puits à cendre [proposition, nom masculin]