English (Sociology (General); Informatics)
digitally divided [correct, nom]; information have-nots [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: The Digitally Divided. Recent federal government studies have found access and use of technology for certain minorities, the poor, individuals with disabilities, and those living in center cities or in rural areas lagging far behind the general population. The vast majority of Goodwill' s current customers fall into this category of the "digitally divided" or "information have-nots. "Increasingly, it is through technology and the Internet that customers access training, find employment, communicate with employers, get higher paying jobs, learn about support services, and are enabled to fully participate in a society that is driven more and more by technology.
OBS: Information have-nots: term used mainly in the plural.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Informatique)
exclus du numérique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]; exclus numériques [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: L'Internet et les nouvelles technologies favorisent ce qui, selon l'OCDE, s'apparente à un «démantèlement» des systèmes scolaires et ouvrent la voie à la «société en réseau». Cette évolution signe l'exclusion de tous ceux qui comptaient sur l'école pour s'intégrer et se socialiser. Car, même si quelques écoles publiques subsistent «pour les exclus du numérique», elles courent le risque de se transformer en «dépotoirs». Les sources de financement se diversifient : les entreprises et les médias intensifient leur présence sur le marché de l'éducation.
OBS: Termes s'emploient généralement au pluriel.
OBS: Voir « fracture du numérique ».