English (Food Industries; Beverages)
decaffeinate [correct, verbe]
CONT: How is coffee decaffeinated? The process begins with a batch of high quality unroasted coffee beans. These beans are soaked in water. Since both the flavor molecules and the caffein molecules of the coffee are water-soluble, the water absorbs the flavor and caffein of the bean. The first batch of beans, exhausted of their flavor and caffeine, is discarded, and the flavor-and caffeine-rich water is run through a carbon filter that removes the caffeine. A new batch of unroasted beans is brought in and soaked in the flavor-rich water. Since the water is already saturated with flavor, only the caffeine of the second batch is absorbed. This results in a second batch of beans that contains all of its original flavor but less of its caffeine. The flavor-rich water can be reused several times to decaffeinate multiple batches of coffee.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
décaféiner [correct]
DEF: Extraire industriellement la caféine du café.