English (Scientific Instruments; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
rubidium lamp [correct]
CONT: A variety of optically pumped alkali vapor scalar magnetometers have been used in space. Casium 133, Rubidium 85 and Rubidium 87 has been employed in sensors... In the Rubidium self-oscillating magnetometer a light from a Rubidium lamp is passed through a filter that only passes the 7948 Angstrom Rubidium light. The light passes through a circular polarizer and then through a cell with Rubidium vapor. The light is collected with a photoelectric cell.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
lampe à vapeur de rubidium [nom féminin]