English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electrical Engineering)
series excitation [correct]
DEF: The obtaining of field excitation in a motor or generator by allowing the armature current to flow through the field winding.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électrotechnique)
excitation en série [correct, nom féminin]