English (Target Acquisition; Advanced Technology Weapons; Air Forces)
range servo mechanism
OBS: The [weapon aiming system] group utilises a reticle, which is adjustable, in that the pilot sets-in the target wing span and through a range servo mechanism changes the angular dimension of the reticle pattern to encircle the target, thus determining the target range.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Armes de haute technicité; Forces aériennes)
servomécanisme de réglage de tir [proposition, nom masculin]