English (Joints and Connections (Construction))
drawbore [correct, nom]
DEF: A hole in the tenon of a mortise-and-tenon joint not aligned with the holes of the mortise, so that when a pin is driven through, the joint becomes tighter.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction))
enlaçure excentrée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Cheville : Tige de bois dur que l'on enfonce dans l'enlaçure (trou transversal) d'un assemblage à tenon et mortaise, pour solidariser les deux pièces.