English (Eye Surgery)
endocapsular phacoemulsification [correct]; endophacoemulsification [correct]; "in-the-bag" phacoemulsification
CONT: Current endocapsular phacoemulsification techniques allow for removal of the nucleus through this small hole, leaving a deep and well-defined capsular cul-de-sac with greater visibility of the capsulotomy edges which helps ensure placement of both haptics within the capsular bag.
CONT: Six cases of capsular bag distension after capsulorhexis, endophacoemulsification, and posterior chamber intraocular lens (IOL) implantation are presented.
CONT: The increasingly popular techniques of capsulorhexis and ’in-the-bag’ phacoemulsification have significantly improved IOL [intraocular lens] fixation.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
endophacoémulsification [proposition, nom féminin]; phacoémulsification endosacculaire [proposition, nom féminin]; phacoémulsification endocapsulaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: phacoémulsification endosacculaire : proposition inspirée de «technique endosacculaire», terme relevé dans EMOPH, 1993, vol. 4, nº 21250C50, p. 8.