English (The Eye)
Haidinger's brushes [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The perception of two dark yellowish brushes or sheaves radiating about 5 degrees from the point of fixation when an evenly illuminated surface, such as the blue sky, is viewed through a polarizing lens.
French (Oeil)
houppes de Haidinger [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Phénomène entoptique apparaissant lorsque l'on observe, à travers un polariseur, un vaste champ éclairé par une source bleue diffuse.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.