English (Optical Instruments)
passive night vision device [correct]; PNVD [correct]
CONT: Passive night vision devices work by sending light through a lens, an image intensifying tube, and another lens. Light enters through a lens called the objective lens, which is similar to a fine camera lens. The lens focuses the light into the image intensifier tube.
OBS: [Passive night vision devices] operate by amplifying the existing background light; the moon, stars, street lights, and so on, by several thousand times ...
French (Instruments d'optique)
appareil de vision nocturne passive [proposition, nom masculin]