English (Foundation Engineering; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
needling [correct]
OBS: One of the simplest methods of needling is inserting beams through the foundation, transferring the load to each end of the beam by wedges, then into the ground through timber pads(...)
French (Technique des fondations; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
installation d'aiguilles
OBS: Lorsque l'installation d'aiguilles concerne, par exemple, un pilier ou une fondation isolée, il est important que le système soit soigneusement projeté et mis en place, car les aiguilles supportent la totalité de la charge et une rupture serait désastreuse.