English (Education Theory and Methods; Informatics)
computer-based drill [correct]; computerized drill [correct]
CONT: ... computerized drills, a methodology used primarily for the third aspect of the instructional process, practicing. Computer-based drills receive a lot of criticism. Some of this is deserved and some is not. Many educators claim that drills do not capitalize upon the power of the computer, and that they can as easily be accomplished through workbooks or flashcards.... this criticism is unjust.... computer can be used to produce drills of much greater effectiveness than workbooks, flashcards, or teacher-administered drills.... The practice phase of instruction is very important and drills, in combination with tutorials and other methodologies, are necessary for learning information in which fluency is required, such as basic math skills, foreign languages, spelling, usage, and vocabulary.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Informatique)
exercice d'entraînement automatisé [proposition, nom masculin]