English (Sales (Marketing); Telecommunications)
distance selling [correct]
DEF: The sale of goods and services to consumers in a situation where the consumer and the seller do not deal face to face. This means selling over the Internet, through digital television, by phone, fax or mail order.
OBS: It even extends to sales that result from advertising on television, radio, in newspapers or magazines.
French (Vente; Télécommunications)
vente à distance [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Toute vente d'un bien ou toute fourniture d'une prestation de service conclue, sans la présence physique simultanée des parties, entre un consommateur et un professionnel qui, pour la conclusion de ce contrat, utilisent exclusivement une ou plusieurs techniques de communication à distance.