English (Postal Equipment and Supplies)
letter slot; mail slot; mail receiving slot; letterbox plate [voir observation]
OBS: An opening in a box, door or wall through which letter mail may be dropped by a letter carrier.
OBS: This term is also used by the public in referring to a mail receiver.
OBS: for "letterbox plate" : A plate with an opening to permit insertion of mail and attached to the door.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
fente à lettres; entrée de lettres; passe-lettres
OBS: Ouverture dans une boîte, une porte ou un mur par laquelle le facteur peut laisser tomber les envois de la poste aux lettres;
OBS: (...) aussi utilisé par le grand public pour désigner une boîte aux lettres.