English (Soil Science; Geochemistry; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
eluviate [correct]
DEF: Undergo the lateral or vertical movement of material in solution or suspension through the soil.
CONT: [Researchers] investigated the correlation of soil pH and the amount of soluble [silicon]. They found that the amount of acetate buffer soluble [silicon] in soil, rice yield, and [silicon] uptake by rice plants decreased as the years elapsed after drainage ... The pattern of the changes in the amount of soluble [silicon] was similar to that in soil pH ... This suggests that soil silicate is first decomposed by acid to soluble [silicon], and then taken up by rice plants or eluviated.
OBS: eluviate: usually used in past participle.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie; Mécanique des sols)
éluvier [correct]